• The ICFAI University,  Himachal Pradesh

The B.Tech Program

The B.Tech Program

The B.Tech. program is a full-time, campus-based program. The program provides cutting edge education to equip students with comprehensive and critical understanding in various branches of engineering.

The following branches of engineering are offered:

  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
Eligibility (B.Tech)

Pass in Class XII or its equivalent with 55% aggregate marks with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and English as subjects, along with JEE (Main) 2017 or HPCET 2017 score. Class XII students awaiting final year examination results are also eligible to apply.

Duration : 4 Years

Eligibility - BTech (Lateral Entry)

Pass in 3-year Diploma in Engineering in respective discipline with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

Duration : 3 Years

Program Structure : The B.Tech program (regular) is covered in 8 semesters spread over 4 years and 6 semesters spread over 3 years in case of B.Tech (Lateral Entry).

Program Structure
YEAR 1 Semester-I Semester-II
  • Mathematics I
  • Physics I
  • Chemistry
  • Thermodynamics/ Engineering Mechanics
  • Workshop Practice/ Engineering Graphics
  • Computer Programming I
  • Physical Sciences Lab I
  • Mathematics II
  • Physics II
  • Environmental Science
  • Engineering Mechanics / Thermodynamics
  • Engineering Graphics/ Workshop Practice
  • Computer Programming II
  • Physical Sciences Lab II
YEAR II Semester-III Semester-IV
  • Structure & Properties of Materials
  • Mathematics III
  • Technical Report Writing/ Principles of Economics
  • Electrical Science I
  • Probability & Statistics
  • Discipline Course (I)*
  • Measurement Techniques
  • MT Lab
  • Electrical Science II
  • Principles of Economics/ Technical Report Writing
  • Discipline Courses (3)*
Summer Internship Program - I
YEAR Semester-V Semester-VI
  • Analytical Elective
  • Discipline Courses (5)*
  • Humanities & Social Sciences Elective
  • Discipline Courses (5)*
Professional Development Programs
YEAR IV
  • Discipline Electives (3) & Electives (3)**
  • Internship Program / Thesis
The program structure is subject to change (if required)

*Discipline Courses:
Civil Engineering: Fluid Mechanics, Surveying I, Mechanics of solids, Hydraulics & Hydraulic Machines, Surveying II, Analysis of Structures, Building Materials and Concrete Technology, Geotechnical Engineering I, Building Drawing and Estimation, Water Resources Engineering, Construction Planning and Management, Design of Concrete Structures, Design of Steel Structures, Transportation Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering II.

Electronics and Communication Engineering: Digital Logic Design, Electronic Devices and Circuits, Signals and Systems, Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing, Electronic Circuit Analysis, Analog Communication, Microcontroller Applications, Digital Signal Processing, EM Fields & Waves, Control Systems, Digital Communication, Linear IC & Applications, Digital Hardware Design, RF& Microwave Engineering, Power Electronics.

Electronics and Communication Engineering: Fluid Mechanics, Machine Drawing, Mechanics of Solids, Hydraulics & Hydraulic Machines, Applied Thermodynamics, Kinematics of Machinery, Design of Machine Elements, IC Engines, Metallurgy and Material Science, Production Techniques, Computer Aided Design, Dynamics of Machinery & Vibrations, Heat & Mass Transfer, Machine Tools & Metrology, Finite Element Analysis.

Mechanical Engineering: Fluid Mechanics, Machine Drawing, Mechanics of Solids, Hydraulics & Hydraulic Machines, Applied Thermodynamics, Kinematics of Machinery, Design of Machine Elements, IC Engines, Metallurgy and Material Science, Production Techniques, Computer Aided Design, Dynamics of Machinery & Vibrations, Heat & Mass Transfer, Machine Tools & Metrology, Finite Element Analysis.

Computer Science and Engineering: Digital Logic Design, Object Oriented Programming, Database Management Systems, Computer Organization and Architecture, Programming with Java, Data Communication Systems, Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing, Theory of Computation, SQL and Database Applications, Operating Systems, Programming Languages and Compiler Construction, Design and Analysis of Algorithms, Computer Graphics, Computer Networks, .NET and C# Programming.

** Electives: Details of electives of branches will be mentioned in Student Handbook.